Skip to content
<- Back to Minnesota

Cost question

Is Minnesota expensive to live in?

A direct, data-backed answer using cost-of-living exposure, housing cost signals, rent pressure, and income context.

49

/ 100

Cost-of-living risk

Short answer

It is near the middle for statewide cost pressure.

Minnesota (MN) has a score of 49, compared against other states. The score reflects rent, housing-cost, home-value, rent-to-income, and rent-growth signals where available. Coverage: State-backed. This answer uses state-level cost data for Minnesota; city pages may use city, county, metro, or state-backed data depending on source coverage.

Source and freshness

Score versionV3
CoverageState-backed
Latest year2024

ACS 2023-2024 5-year

View data freshness →

Top drivers in this score

  • Median monthly housing costs

    $1,392

    Risk pressure percentile: 60

  • Median gross rent

    $1,280

    Risk pressure percentile: 56

  • Median home value

    $329,300

    Risk pressure percentile: 56

How this compares

Relative risk score48.8
Median (states)52.0
Delta vs median-3.2

Approximate percentile: 49 of 100

Coverage and confidence

Scope usedState-backed
Metric coverage5/5
ConfidenceHigh confidence

Most core metrics are available at state level.

Metrics used

Median gross rent$1,280
Median home value$329,300
Median monthly housing costs$1,392
Rent as % of household income29.2%
Rent growth (YoY)+3.6%

Why it matters

Cost of living affects financial risk because fixed costs can absorb income before households address debt, savings, transportation, healthcare, or emergency expenses.

View full cost risk detail →

Common follow-ups

Is Minnesota expensive to live in?

Minnesota (MN) has a score of 49, compared against other states. The score reflects rent, housing-cost, home-value, rent-to-income, and rent-growth signals where available. Coverage: State-backed. This answer uses state-level cost data for Minnesota; city pages may use city, county, metro, or state-backed data depending on source coverage.

What cost data is used for Minnesota?

FinancialRiskIQ uses public indicators such as median gross rent, monthly housing costs, home value, rent-to-income ratio, and rent growth. This state answer uses ACS 2023-2024 5-year (2024).

Does this describe every household in the state?

No. The answer describes state-level conditions using aggregated public data, not individual household budgets.