Skip to content
<- Back to California

Cost question

Is California expensive to live in?

A direct, data-backed answer using cost-of-living exposure, housing cost signals, rent pressure, and income context.

88

/ 100

Cost-of-living risk

Short answer

Yes. Statewide cost pressure is high.

California (CA) has a score of 88, compared against other states. The score reflects rent, housing-cost, home-value, rent-to-income, and rent-growth signals where available. Coverage: State-backed. This answer uses state-level cost data for California; city pages may use city, county, metro, or state-backed data depending on source coverage.

Source and freshness

Score versionV3
CoverageState-backed
Latest year2024

ACS 2023-2024 5-year

View data freshness →

Top drivers in this score

  • Median gross rent

    $2,036

    Risk pressure percentile: 100

  • Median monthly housing costs

    $2,114

    Risk pressure percentile: 98

  • Median home value

    $734,700

    Risk pressure percentile: 96

How this compares

Relative risk score87.8
Median (states)52.0
Delta vs median+35.8

Approximate percentile: 88 of 100

Coverage and confidence

Scope usedState-backed
Metric coverage5/5
ConfidenceHigh confidence

Most core metrics are available at state level.

Metrics used

Median gross rent$2,036
Median home value$734,700
Median monthly housing costs$2,114
Rent as % of household income32.8%
Rent growth (YoY)+4.1%

Why it matters

Cost of living affects financial risk because fixed costs can absorb income before households address debt, savings, transportation, healthcare, or emergency expenses.

View full cost risk detail →

Common follow-ups

Is California expensive to live in?

California (CA) has a score of 88, compared against other states. The score reflects rent, housing-cost, home-value, rent-to-income, and rent-growth signals where available. Coverage: State-backed. This answer uses state-level cost data for California; city pages may use city, county, metro, or state-backed data depending on source coverage.

What cost data is used for California?

FinancialRiskIQ uses public indicators such as median gross rent, monthly housing costs, home value, rent-to-income ratio, and rent growth. This state answer uses ACS 2023-2024 5-year (2024).

Does this describe every household in the state?

No. The answer describes state-level conditions using aggregated public data, not individual household budgets.